Accident Summary Nr: 202368809 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314927252 | 05/31/2011 | 7349 | 561790 | Cleanscapes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m., on May 30, 2011, an employee garbage collection services had fallen from the rear standing platform of a moving garbage truck after the garbage truck had went around a corner. The garbage truck had completed the turn and had accelerated to the speed of 12.9 mph at the time the employee had fallen. The employee was pronounced dead at Harborview Medical Center in Seattle, Washington from injuries associated with severe head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314927252 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |