Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202368791 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Heat Pump
Accident Summary Nr: 202368791 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/21/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314896119 | 05/24/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | All Star Heating & Air Conditi |
Abstract:
Two employees were replacing a heat pump. They opened an electric switch to turn the heat pump off. However, the switch was defective and did not disconnect the unit from its electrical supply. When the workers removed the equipment grounding conductor from the unit, it became energized. Both workers received electric shocks. The employees were admitted to a hospital for observation and released the next day.
Keywords:
FURNACE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, E GI VII, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314896119 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
314896119 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |