Accident Summary Nr: 202368700 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314714031 | 01/17/2011 | 9621 | 926120 | Northwest Region Wa St Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: On January 16, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance technician with the Washington State Department of Transportation, responded to a call for a tree that fell on utility lines on Highway 203. While he was setting up traffic control cones, another tree fell, stuck Employee #1, and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314714031 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |