Accident Summary Nr: 202368031 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313659427 | 09/28/2009 | 0175 | 111331 | Flat Top Ranch |
Abstract: On September 27, 2009, Employee #1 was assisting to pull a semi-truck up a hill that was transporting a load of bins. As the employer backed a tractor grader close to the front of the semi-truck, Employee #1 and a coworker attempted to connect chains from the grader to the truck. The grader lost its brakes and rolled backwards towards the semi-truck, crushing Employee #1 between the grader and semi-truck. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313659427 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |