Accident Summary Nr: 202367777 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Gantry Assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312647613 | 11/25/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | A R Construction Inc |
Abstract: On November 25, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a lowboy during highway construction. A crane was lifting a 40,000 pound gantry assembly from a lowboy to the ground to be cleaned. Four straps carrying the load broke, causing the load to fall. It struck Employee #1. The nature of Employee #1's injuries was unspecified in the original narrative of this event.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312647613 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |