Accident Summary Nr: 202367538 - Employee Is Killed When Rolled over by Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312159700 | 06/23/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Lakeside Industries |
Abstract: On June 23, 2008, Employee #1, a coordinator and spotter, was a part of the flagging crew stationed in the truck staging area. He was struck and rolled over by a dump truck that was backing up in the area. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312159700 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |