Accident Summary Nr: 202367363 - Employee Dies While Operating Tracked Logging Shovel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311753412 | 03/14/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | E N B Logging & Construction |
Abstract: On March 14, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a tracked logging shovel to another spot of a work site. The crew noticed that the machine had made it onto the spur but had not moved. They went to investigate and found Employee #1, at the operator's station, slumped over the controls of the machine. Employee #1 died, possibly from a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311753412 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |