Accident Summary Nr: 202367322 - Employee Is Killed When Arm Amputated by Hole Digger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311733745 | 02/21/2008 | 0175 | 111331 | Sportfisher Orchard Co |
Abstract: On February 21, 2008, Employee #1 got his right sleeve jacket caught on a rotating section of a hole digger that was connected to the power take off. Employee #1's arm was amputated and he was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311733745 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |