Accident Summary Nr: 202367231 - Employee Falls, Is Diagnosed with Brain Tumor,later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311533699 | 12/28/2007 | 8011 | 621112 | Tacoma General Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell at work and was hospitalized. While hospitalized, Employee #1 was diagnosed with a brain tumor. Employee #1 died at hospital at approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 27, 2007, from the brain tumor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311533699 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |