Accident Summary Nr: 202366282 - Firefighters Are Hospitalzied in Exposure to Toxic Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310299680 | 08/30/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | Spokane Co Fire Dist #4 |
Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employees #1 through #5, all firefighters, were extinguishing a burning garbage truck that contained a high pH cleaning product. After most of the fire was out, the truck was moved to a transfer station, where some of the garbage was unloaded and the fire was completely extinguished. That evening, the employees experienced shortness of breath, nausea, vomiting, and skin irritation due to inhalation of toxic chemical vapors emitted from the fire. They were all hospitalized at Sacred Heart Medical Center in Spokane, WA, where they were treated for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310299680 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 310299680 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 310299680 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 310299680 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 310299680 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |