Accident Summary Nr: 202366274 - Paramedics Are Hospitalized in Exposure to Toxic Vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310299672 | 08/30/2006 | 4119 | 621910 | Deer Park Volunteer & |
Abstract: Around noon of August 29, 2006, Employees #1 and #2, both paramedics, arrived at the intersection of Bruce Road and State Route 206 in Spokane, WA, where firefighters were extinguishing a burning garbage truck that contained a high pH cleaning product. The employees were affected by the chemical vapors emitted and were taken to Sacred Heart Medical Center, where they were treated for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310299672 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310299672 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |