Accident Summary Nr: 202366001 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310105085 | 07/05/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Cascade Equipment & Constructi |
Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1 was laying pipe. Late in the day he didn't feel well. He sat and rested for approximately 10 minutes and then had a seizure. He was taken to Skyline Hospital in White Salmon and then transferred to Emmanuel Hospital in Portland where he was diagnosed with a heat stroke. Employee #1 died five days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310105085 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |