Accident Summary Nr: 202365094 - Employee Killed in Vehicle Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309240067 | 08/25/2005 | 4212 | 484110 | Double D Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on August 22, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a potato truck for Double D Enterprises on SR 395. Employee #1 was traveling north in the left lane of SR 395, crossed the center line into the right lane, and collided with a semi truck. He lost control of the potato truck and the vehicle overturned. The vehicle skidded down the highway approximately 200 to 300 feet, exploded into flames, and burned. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309240067 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |