Accident Summary Nr: 202365060 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Shipping Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309239101 | 08/14/2005 | 4491 | 488310 | Marine Terminals Corp |
Abstract: On August 13, 2005, Employee #1 was walking back to a ship after a break. She was using an approved walkway between a crane and a bull rail (a low, continuous rail along the edge of a dock). A 40-foot shipping container weighing 4.2 tons fell from a ship, landing on Employee #1 and killing her instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309239101 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |