Accident Summary Nr: 202365011 - Employee Dies of a Heart Attack While Driving a Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202365011 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30913477307/22/20054212484110Record Hauling Service

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 18, 2005, Employee #1 picked up a load of apples with outside temperatures over 100 degrees. At approximately 4:00 p.m. he called his dispatcher to report a chest pain. Employee #1 was found passed out and they were unable to revive him. Employee #1 died from a heart attack.

Keywords: HEART, HEAT, HEART ATTACK, TRUCK, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309134773 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy