Accident Summary Nr: 202364329 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Changing Light Bulb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308072784 | 10/06/2004 | 8361 | 623312 | Bridgewood At Four Seasons Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was changing a metal halide light bulb in a recessed ceiling fixture. While unscrewing the bulb, he broke the glass globe and exposed the filament. He then traced the electrical circuit to a breaker box using plans supplied by the building contractor, and turned off the breaker. He then accessed the attic, removed the can from the fixture, and without testing for the presence of electrical power, attempted to remove the filament with uninsulated pliers. However, the light was not on the circuit that was turned off and was still energized. He had one hand on the fixture housing, which was grounded, and when he contacted the filament with the pliers, which was energized, he completed the circuit and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308072784 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |