Accident Summary Nr: 202364279 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308027093 | 09/17/2004 | 2096 | 311919 | Frito Lay Inc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver for Frito Lay, had been working with another driver. The pair had returned to the main plant to refuel in preparation for another run. Employee #1 began complaining about a 'chest cold', collapsed and Emergency Services was called. His partner and another truck driver in the area started CPR. The Emergency Medical Technicians pronounced him dead at the scene and the body was removed by the coroner. The initial report is that Employee #1 suffered a massive heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308027093 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |