Accident Summary Nr: 202364246 - Employee died of apparent heart attack in orchard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307969048 | 09/02/2004 | 6531 | 531312 | Nw Management & Realty |
Abstract: On September 1, 2004, an employee was picking apples in an orchard when he collapsed. The employee's wife called for help from nearby coworkers who started CPR and called emergency medical services. The Grant County fire Department responded to the site where efforts to revive the employee by the fire department failed. The employee was transported to Moses Lake by the coroner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307969048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |