Accident Summary Nr: 202364162 - Employee injured in fall after electric shock, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307863787 | 07/26/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Gardner Zemke Company The |
Abstract: On July 20, 2004, Employee #1 was on a ladder when he reached into the upper portion of a circuit breaker and contacted an energized area. he received an electric shock and fell off the ladder, injurying his head as he landed on the floor. He was found by coworkers, not breathing and without a heart beat. Employee #1 was resuscitated and was transported to Harbor View Medical Center, where he died at 12:30 a.m. on August 8, 2004.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307863787 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |