Accident Summary Nr: 202364147 - Log Truck Accident Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307863308 | 08/05/2004 | 4212 | 484110 | Meyer Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a log truck and went over the edge of the logging road. This was Employee #1's first day hauling from this site it was also his first load out. Employee #1's truck was the last truck loaded. Employee #1 was in radio contact at mile post 4 at approximately 5:45 a.m., giving an estimated time of the accident at approximately 6:05 a.m. There were no skid marks at the scene, and no indication of any attempts to make the corner. The truck went over the edge and the cab was totally destroyed by fire. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307863308 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |