Accident Summary Nr: 202363875 - Two employees injure in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307624700 | 04/23/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Jensen Drilling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 21, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 of Jensen Drilling Company, a subcontractor for Kiewit Pacific Corporate, were drilling holes through the sidewall of the lock, in order to install post- tensioning rods as part of a Corps of Engineers project at the John Day Dam near Goldendale, Washington. They were working from a custom built horizontal drilling platform that was bolted directly to the wall, and which was located approximately 15 ft above the barge. Employees #1 and #2 were not tied off to any anchor point, which was independent of the drill rig. However, there was a cable type guardrail system enclosing the platform that protected the employees from falling from the platform itself. Employees #1 and #2 just started drilling a new hole when the platform detached from the concrete wall of the navigation lock. As the platform fell onto the barge, it overturned and landed on top of Employees #1 and #2. Employee #2 was hospitalized with head trauma, and Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken arm, pelvis, leg, and rib injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307624700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 307624700 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |