Accident Summary Nr: 202363792 - Employee Dies from Respiratory Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307619551 | 04/08/2004 | 4724 | 561510 | Expedia Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was discovered sitting at her work station unconscious by another employee. Other employees came to Employee #1's cubical and put her on the floor. She regained consciousness while on the floor. As Fire department paramedics were working on her, she suffered a second collapse with respiratory arrest. Paramedics attempted 45 minutes of cardiopulmonary resuscitation and subsequently ceased efforts at the scene. Employee #1 was transported from the scene to the King County Medical Examiner's Office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307619551 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |