Accident Summary Nr: 202363222 - Three Employees Are Injured When Trusses Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310510490 | 11/21/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Garcia'S Carpentry |
Abstract: On November 21, 2006, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were installing trusses on a site where a community center was being built. One employee was standing on the top center of the trusses, and other employees were at each end of the trusses. Another employee was below the trusses being installed, where he was cutting temporary block braces. Two 33 ft-3 in. long by 11 ft- 9 in. tall truss members had been set into place and had been braced with temporary block braces. The left and right ends of the trusses had not been secured. The ends on the left side sat in their hangers, but had not been secured by any other means. The right side of the two trusses sat on top of the girder without hangers or any other means of securing them. A quad truss member, (four of the same size trusses bolted together) was lowered into place. As it was being set into place, the weight of the quad truss forced the right side wall outwards, causing the two unsecured trusses to fall. Two employees rode the trusses down as they fell. Another employee was below the trusses and was struck by them when they fell. The three employees suffered abrasions and contusions. One employee also suffered a minor laceration. None of the employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310510490 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 310510490 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 310510490 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |