Accident Summary Nr: 202362190 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310078266 | 06/26/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Jaeger Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was removing the temporary floor that had been installed over a stair well when one of the floor joist pulled loose under the area on which he was standing. The floor collapsed and Employee #1 fell 24 feet to the basement, fracturing his arm. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 38 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310078266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |