Accident Summary Nr: 202360301 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Moving Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310638291 | 12/18/2006 | 4959 | 562998 | Ecology Services Municipal Operations, Llc |
Abstract: On December 18, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on the back of a garbage collection truck, with the employee having one foot on the driver's side step and another on the top of the edge of the hopper area. The coworker was standing entirely on the side step. As the truck was moving up a slight incline, Employee #1 fell off the back. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The truck was traveling on an asphalt road through a residential neighborhood at a low speed; the road had no speed bumps or pot holes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310638291 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |