Accident Summary Nr: 202360046 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Exploding Spray Can
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309974954 | 05/24/2006 | 1799 | 561790 | Manassas Asphalt, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was marking the boundaries of an outside parking lot, preparing to apply a top coat (SM9.5) on existing asphalt. Employee #1 used an inverted spray paint can to mark the lot. Employee #1 sprayed once and then measured. Employee #1 was bending over while spraying. Employee #1 shook the can and proceeded to spray a second time, when the spray can exploded, striking him in the upper chest area. Employee #1 inhaled the paint and gases and lost consciousness. Employee #1 was wearing gloves but not eye protection. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for a severe contusion to the chest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309974954 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |