Accident Summary Nr: 202360038 - Employee Struck by School Bus and Suffers Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202360038 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30997492105/10/20061611237310Kibler Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a road construction crew helping to remove orange traffic control barrels from the center yellow line in a 400-ft long work zone, with a 25-ft dead zone. The east bound lane was closed and east bound traffic was stopped. West bound traffic was traveling through work zone. The speed limit was posted at 25 miles-per-hour. Employee #1 was struck by a speeding medium-size school bus. The bus hit a barrel dragging it under the bus, and then struck Employee #1 with the side mirror causing him to fall. The bus ran over Employee #1 with the left front tire, stopped for 30 seconds, and then ran over Employee #1 with the dual rear tires. Employee #1's injuries included a broken nose, internal injuries of the intestines, degloving of his right forearm, amputation of his right index finger, and numerous pelvic fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BUS, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TRAFFIC BARREL, FINGER, DEGLOVED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309974921 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle