Accident Summary Nr: 202360038 - Employee Struck by School Bus and Suffers Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309974921 | 05/10/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Kibler Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a road construction crew helping to remove orange traffic control barrels from the center yellow line in a 400-ft long work zone, with a 25-ft dead zone. The east bound lane was closed and east bound traffic was stopped. West bound traffic was traveling through work zone. The speed limit was posted at 25 miles-per-hour. Employee #1 was struck by a speeding medium-size school bus. The bus hit a barrel dragging it under the bus, and then struck Employee #1 with the side mirror causing him to fall. The bus ran over Employee #1 with the left front tire, stopped for 30 seconds, and then ran over Employee #1 with the dual rear tires. Employee #1's injuries included a broken nose, internal injuries of the intestines, degloving of his right forearm, amputation of his right index finger, and numerous pelvic fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309974921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |