Accident Summary Nr: 202358941 - Employee Fractures Shoulder in Fall Through Floor Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310944517 | 05/14/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Frederick Painting And Supply Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 14, 2007, Employee #1, working for Frederick Painting & Supply, Inc., was taping cardboard and rosin paper around the perimeter of a 10-foot by 5.5-foot floor hole. The cardboard strips extended over the edge of the floor hole by approximately 8 to 10 inches. Employee #1 placed his hand on an unsupported section of the cardboard, lost his balance, and fell through the floor hole. He fell approximately 12 feet to the second level floor and fractured his left shoulder. He was hospitalized with his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 37 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310944517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |