Accident Summary Nr: 202358008 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion While Cutting Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 202358008 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30872161208/30/20054212484110Renehan'S Transport, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the top of a tankard truck, approximately 12 feet 2 inches above the ground, and was using a plasma torch to remove the dome from the back of the truck when the tank exploded. He was thrown 38 feet, struck a van, and was killed. The truck had previously been used to carry No. 2 diesel fuel (kerosene). After investigation, it is believed that sparks or heat from the plasma cutter ignited residual fuel vapors in the tank and caused the explosion.

Keywords: VAPOR, DIESEL FUEL TANK, TORCH, EXPLOSION, SPARK, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308721612 Fatality Other Welders and cutters