Accident Summary Nr: 202357513 - Employee Sustains Damage to Eyes When Gas Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308451723 | 02/02/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Road Safety, Llc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2005, Employee #1 was using a propane torch to heat yellow striping that was being placed in the road as a crosswalk. Employee #1 ignited gas that came up through a manhole, at the side where the other employees were working. The propane tank, which was powering the torch, contained Number 100. The striping was being applied to the asphalt at the manhole, and was cut away from the metal manhole. There was no way of knowing about the gas leak. Also, Baltimore Gas & Electric was not aware of the gas leak prior to the explosion, which sent the manhole into the air, almost causing the death of Employee #1. The material from the explosion struck him in the face, and Employee #1 sustained damage to his eyes. The employees had set up maintenance of traffic prior to starting the work. They also were wearing proper Personal Protective Equipment, except for the eye protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308451723 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |