Accident Summary Nr: 202357364 - Firefighters Burned During Training on Burning Structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308984350 | 02/09/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Baltimore City Fire Department |
Abstract: During a fire-training exercise on the upper floors of a burning structure, a firefighter sustained burns and smoke inhalation. Two other firefighters were also burned, but the original form did not describe how.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308984350 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 308984350 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 308984350 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |