Accident Summary Nr: 202357315 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308228188 | 04/01/2005 | 2951 | 324121 | Aggregate Industries - Mid Atlantic | 
Abstract: On April 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working for an asphalt plant. Employee #1 was climbing down from a 6.8-ft ladder. The ladder was on the side of a calibration tank. The pipe used to pump liquid asphalt into the tank spit out a cold plug at the tank opening, splashing Employee #1 on the hands and arms with hot asphalt. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308228188 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | 