Accident Summary Nr: 202357224 - Employee injured when struck by backhoe in reverse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308721752 | 04/29/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | D & L Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 28, 2005, Employee #1 was installing underground telephone communication cable at a multi-unit residential construction site. He was trying to pull the cable through a conduit when a backhoe came near to his work area, traveling in reverse. The driver did not see Employee #1 and the backhoe's bucket struck him on the left side of his head. He suffered a concussion and was transported to the local hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308721752 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |