Accident Summary Nr: 202357216 - Employee Is Injured When Tripping on Radio Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309492544 | 12/21/2005 | 1711 | 238210 | A Quality Heating & Air Conditioning Inc |
Abstract: On December 21, 2005, Employee #1 was performing heating and air conditioning installation work on the second floor of a two-story residential building. Employee #1 tripped on the electric cord of a radio that he was carrying and fell approximately 7.5 ft onto plywood on the first level. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for bruises and contusions to his shoulder and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309492544 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |