Accident Summary Nr: 202357190 - Employee Cuts Hand with Circular Saw in Elevated Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309437473 | 10/11/2005 | 1531 | 236220 | Fm Harvey Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a portable power circular saw, while working in an aerial lift approximately 25 feet above the ground. The employee was injured, when he lost his balance and cut his left thumb with the saw blade. He was hospitalized at a hand center and underwent surgery to repair a tendon.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309437473 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |