Accident Summary Nr: 202357026 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309347391 | 10/12/2005 | 7331 | 541870 | Harte-Hanks Direct Marketing/Baltimore, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2005, Employee #1 was walking with his head down in a mail warehouse. While looking down, he walked by or from between two parked forklifts and into an aisle way that was used by the forklifts. A forklift operator, who was driving an electric Nissan Forklift, did not see Employee #1 until he stepped in front of the moving forklift. The operator applied the brakes but the forklift struck Employee #1 before coming to a stop. Employee #1 was injured, when he was knocked backwards, then staggered and fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized at St. Agnes Hospital and treated for scrapes and bruises to both arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309347391 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |