Accident Summary Nr: 202356739 - Employee Injured When Struck by Backhoe Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308737618 | 04/25/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Morgan-Keller, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were lowering a 6 ft, 5 in.-square rebar mat into an excavation. As the employees were kneeling down to lower the rebar mat, an operator began moving a nearby backhoe. The operator swung the backhoe bucket and struck Employee #1 on the back of his shoulder and head, and knocked him into the excavation. Employee #1 was transported by air to Prince George Hospital Center where he was hospitalized for treatment of head, neck, and back injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308737618 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |