Accident Summary Nr: 202355962 - Employee Pinned Against Sidewall of Trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308451590 | 12/13/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Bay City Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2004, employees for Bay City Construction were working in an excavation, 108 feet in length and approximately 11 feet in depth. The trench was not shored or sloped, and was in a work zone. Part of the concrete was undermined and came loose when a large truck drove by the trench. The concrete fell onto Employee #1, pinning him against the sidewall of the trench. The concrete that fell was 19 feet long, and the other employees used a backhoe to break it up in order to rescue Employee #1. He was taken to a local hospital where he was diagnosed with a broken pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308451590 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |