Accident Summary Nr: 202355681 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Equipment Component
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308451848 | 12/17/2004 | 3563 | 333912 | Ingersoll-Rand Company |
Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a new compressor system. While they were pressuring the system with air to make tests and adjustments, an air line component broke free and struck Employee #1's right shoulder. He was treated at a local hospital for a severe contusion. Investigation revealed that the compressor system had electrical and pneumatic hazardous energy sources, and the employer presented no written hazardous energy control procedure for the operation they performed. The employer also had no device to lockout pneumatic energy and did not communicate their lockout/tagout procedures to their client.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308451848 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers |