Accident Summary Nr: 202354783 - One Employee Injured, Another Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308985225 | 09/09/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Francis O Day Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 8, 2005, a work crew was repaving a lane on a stretch of highway. The section of road that was undergoing paving was closed off. Employee #1 was sitting in a construction truck that was parked within the closed lane of the roadway, while Employee #2 was on foot further down the road. A vehicle entered the blocked work zone and struck the rear driver's side of the construction truck. The motorist then swerved, striking the vehicles of several motorists, and then reentered the closed lane of the work zone and struck Employee #2. Both employees were taken to Prince George's County Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was treated for a sprained neck from whiplash injuries and Employee #2 was pronounced dead. Employee #2 was wearing a reflective vest and all temporary traffic control devices were in place at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308985225 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Inspectors, testers and graders | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 308985225 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |