Accident Summary Nr: 202352217 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307380873 | 01/22/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Jose Mendoza |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 22, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned to climb a ladder and access a residential roof to attach a rope to the anchor point for roofers to use for fall protection. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness. The roof was covered with tar paper, and had an 8 in 12 slope. While Employee #1 was ascending the main roof, he stepped on a piece of loose tar paper, causing him to lose his balance. He then slid down the back side of the roof and fell off the roof at the eave, 22 ft to an area with compacted soil. Employee #1 was airlifted to the Prince Georges Hospital Center, where he was held for three days for observation and treatment of bruises and contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307380873 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |