Accident Summary Nr: 202352159 - Grinding wheel strikes employee who is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306771825 | 07/14/2003 | 7549 | 488410 | J & J Towing |
Abstract: On July 11, 2003, an employee working for a tow truck company was grinding off a metal pin on the wheel lift of a tow truck. The employee was struck in the right calf by a piece of abrasive grinding wheel that disintegrated during the operation. He was transported to Prince George's Hospital Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for lacerations and injured calf muscles...
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306771825 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |