Accident Summary Nr: 202351847 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305920076 | 03/21/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | S.D. Lohr, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter foreman, was carrying two half-inch sheets of plywood to the first floor of a single family home, holding them with both hands over his head. As he walked to the location to place the plywood on the floor deck, he walked within approximately 2 feet of an unguarded 8-foot-long by 6-foot 6-inch-wide floor hole. He raised his left arm, lowered his right arm, and let the plywood slide down to the floor. The plywood struck the floor at an angle, bounced, and struck the employee on his right side and right leg, pushing him into the floor hole. He fell through the floor hole 10 feet 4 inches to the concrete basement floor and fractured both heels. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305920076 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |