Accident Summary Nr: 202351466 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202351466 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30719177501/06/20044953562212Basin Disposal Inc

Abstract: On January 5, 2004, Employee #1 sustained a heart attack in the cab of his Basin Disposal, Incorporated trash truck, after dumping a customer's trash bin with the automated forks. The paramedics from the Benton County Fire District Number 1 were unable to revive Employee #1.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307191775 Fatality Other Occupation not reported