Accident Summary Nr: 202351128 - Employee falls from scaffolding and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306426404 | 09/09/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Whb Plaster Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 16, 2003, Employee #1 was erecting a scaffolding system to be used to apply a stucco finish on a new building under construction. He had been a scaffold erector since 1966; this also was his first day at this job site. He fell approximately 23 feet from the 4th level of scaffolding under construction, and received multiple injuries, including a broken leg. Employee #1 was transported to Harborview Medical Center. He was at home recovering after his stay in the hospital when he died on September 6, 2003 of Pulmonary Embolus. According to the Medical Examiner it was related to the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306426404 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |