Accident Summary Nr: 202349585 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306688136 | 11/21/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | S.A. Halac Iron Works, Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 8:31 a.m. on November 21, 2003, Employee #1 was installing connecting-steel, when he fell 14 ft 3 in. to the ground. Employee #1 landed between the reinforcing steel bars (rebar) that protruded approximately 2.5 ft above the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken arm and ribs. Employee was not wearing a harness at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 306688136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other | 