Accident Summary Nr: 202346706 - Garage collapse kills three and injures one Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306025628 | 11/15/2002 | 1771 | 238120 | C P Buckner Steel Erection Inc |
Abstract: Employee's #1, #2, #3, and #4 were setting pre-cast concrete double tee-beams at the seventh level of a parking garage. The garage is rectangular, approximately 354 ft by 118 ft, and seven stories high. A center pre-cast column slid down the south face of a cast in place pier after the pier failed and two bays of the garage collapsed. Employee's #1, #2, and #3 were killed. Employee #4 was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 7 | 82 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306025628 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 306025628 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 306025628 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 306025628 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |