Accident Summary Nr: 202346516 - Employee is injured in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307279729 | 01/20/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Maggio Construction Company |
Abstract: On January 17, 2004, Employee #1 was climbing down from the second floor to the first floor of a townhouse under construction through an opening for a stairway. When he stepped on a 4-ft-long piece of 2-in. by 4-in. wood nailed horizontally across the framing, the board detached. Employee #1 fell to the first floor, striking a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood that was covering part of the stairway opening between the first floor and the basement. He then fell backward to the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured jaw, a concussion, and contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307279729 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |