Accident Summary Nr: 202345500 - Employee Is Killed in Rotary Concrete Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309373892 | 08/30/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | Collier Safe Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside a 28.5-inch-deep rotary concrete mixer, chipping out dried concrete. Employee #1 leaned across the pneumatically controlled scraper bar to chip the concrete, when the scraper bar rose and pinned him against the top of the mixer. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309373892 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |