Accident Summary Nr: 202345468 - Employee Dies of Heat-Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309323194 | 08/19/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Clark Hunt Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a laborer helping to lay pipe on a jobsite. After working in the sun all day, he began convulsing and vomiting, then collapsed and died of a heat-related illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309323194 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |